• Vongola X ; 9:39 AM, Saturday, June 12, 2010
Manga Review: FMA Chapter 108 [Journey's End]


The last installment of FMA continued where it left off: Edward battling Father. Due to Al's sacrifice, Ed now has his arms,and thus he was able to fight Father with overwhelming strength and speed.

Father was greatly weakened because of Ed's attacks and so, he decided to take Greed's/Lin's Philosopher Stone. Father showed his arm inside of Lin's/Greed's body to get the stone. Lin tried to stop Greed from being pulled out, but Greed himself was the one who had let go of Lin's hand. Greed said that he should take the Philosopher Stone which Lan Fan possesses and go back to their country.

Battle between Ed and Father continued.

Ed was able to defeat Father and Father was sent to the gate. He faced the gatekeeper and was sucked into the gate.

The battle was now over and the people who fought alongside Ed and Al were concerned with the eldest Elric brother. Many people have suggested that they can help Ed, but Ed refused. For the last time, Ed did an alchemy to take back Al's body.

Everyone went back to their lives. Ed and Al said that they're going to travel again so see more of the world. And before Ed leaves, he indirectly proposes to Winry, in which Winry accepts.

_-I'm not much fan of the manga version of FMA since its storyline mirrors the storyline of FMA:Brotherhood. I still prefer the original anime, but I can say that FMA had a kick-ass ending. Just disappointed with the Ed/Winry development.

Date: June 12, 2010
Time: 9:38 AM

Labels: , , ,


iKaycee
Le Visite ♠

free counters





Il Mafioso ♠


Name: Mary Kirstine Carolle
Alias: Kaycee//Rin
Age: 18
Date Of Birth: 04/30/1992
School:
Religion:
Martial Statue:

FOND:
DETEST:


Contact&Stats
MAIL ME! ll tumblr ll Facebook ll Twitter

I desideri ♠

ONE INOUE SUGURU
TWO Tsu-kun's Ring of the Sky Version X Complete set of Vongola Rings [Varia Arc & Future Final Battle Arc] & Box Weapons
THREE Tsu-kun's X-Gloves Ver. Vongola Ring
FOUR I-Pin-chan
FIVE My very own butler. [Or you could just give me Sebastian Michaelis. :3]
SIX A new laptop
SEVEN Takeshi Yamamoto
EIGHT Patience in finishing my fics
NINE Adelheid's head on a stick Actually I don't want her to die anymore since I like her and I totally ship JuliexAdelheid.
TEN Mizuno Kaoru's death
ELEVEN A Knightmare Frame of my own. [Designed by Lloyd Asplund]
TWELVE Geass. [Preferably Charles' or Lelouch's geass]
THIRTEEN Roll/Barinezumi
FOURTEEN Shigure Kintoki
FIFTEEN A wand of my own
SIXTEEN Byaku-chan's White Spell uniform
SEVENTEEN Shouichi-sama's glasses. :D
EIGHTEEN Nuts (Gomen, Tsu-kun~!)

Il bisbiglio ♠


[ Copy this | Start New | Full Size ]




Gli echi ♠



Le alleanze ♠

Acquaintances:
/ Marin /
Kierkz Insane
Orends:Range
Shinn
Vea
Ma-chan~
Ma-chi~ :]
Fullbustergray
あなたと私
Going Under Ground
YELL
Hitotsu Dake
Ame no Message

Other Links:
Friendster
Fanfiction
KHQ
Facebook
Blogger Profile
Tumblr
Reborn Blues
Gyouza Gyuudon Set no Uta
Arashi no Ouji
Perfect World
RIGHT NOW
Mamorubeki Mono
Kita no Dangerous


La gratitudine ♠

Designer: akiyamamotto
Base Codes: &purpur.black-&Detonatedlove♥
Host: x x x
Background Image: K10K
Icons: PhotoBucket
Software: GIMP&Adobe Photoshop Element 5.0
Edited by rin-chan // YadaYada